1 answer

1. The reactions the vitamin B12 coenzyme participates in do all of the following except: a....

Question:

1. The reactions the vitamin B12 coenzyme participates in do all of the following except: a. convert homocysteine to methionine. b. help produce DNA and RNA. c. produce succinyl CoA. d. untrap folate.

2. Which of the following proteins does not bind vitamin B12 and assist with absorption and transport? a. intrinsic factor b. transcobalamin c. pepsin d. R protein

3. Good dietary sources of magnesium include all of the following except: a. green leafy vegetables. b. whole grains. c. refined foods. d. legumes.

4. The hormone–triggered actions which increase blood calcium levels include all of the following except: a. increased kidney loss of calcium. b. increased calcium absorption. c. increased bone calcium resorption. d. increased kidney resorption of calcium.

5. Symptoms of severe magnesium deficiency mainly include: a. anemia. b. bone loss. c. heart problems. d. abnormal nerve and muscle function.

6. Blood phosphorus concentrations are regulated by all of the following hormones except: a. thyroid hormone. b. calcitriol. c. calcitonin. d. parathyroid hormone.

7. Major roles of sodium include all of the following except: a. nerve function. b. muscle contractions. c. fluid balance. d. enzyme cofactor.

8. Symptoms of calcium toxicity include all of the following except: a. reduced mineral absorption. b. calcium deposits in soft tissues. c. impaired kidney function. d. increased bone density.

9. Which major mineral is present in most foods and is also obtained from processed foods and some soft drinks? a. sodium b. potassium c. phosphorus d. calcium

10. The main functions of potassium include all of the following except: a. nerve function. b. fluid balance. c. muscle contractions. d. enzyme cofactor

11. The body loses water through all of the following routes except: a. urine. b. sweat. c. metabolism. d. breath.

12. Functions of phosphorus include all of the following except: a. fluid balance. b. energy metabolism. c. acid–base balance. d. bones and teeth.

13. Calcium is critical for each of the following functions except: a. antioxidant protection. b. muscle contraction. c. blood clotting. d. nerve transmission.

14. Sodium and chloride deficiencies are rare and are most likely to occur in all of the following except: a. diarrhea. b. insufficient intake. c. endurance athletes. d. vomiting.

15. The least vulnerable group to suffer dehydration would be: a. the obese. b. athletes. c. the elderly. d. infants.


Answers

Q1. Option B is correct. AAs there is no role of the vitamin B12 coenzyme to help produce DNA and RNA

Q.2. Option C is correct, pepsin

Q.3. Option C is not source of magnesium

Q.4.

Option D is correct, increased kidney loss of calcium.

Q.5. Option D is correct abnormal nerve and muscle function.

Q. 6. Option A is correct

Q.7. option D is correct enzyme cofactor

Q.8.

Option D is correct increased bone density.

Q.9. Option C is correct Phosphorus

Q.10. option D is correct enzyme cofactor

Q.11. Option C is correct metabolism

Q.12. Option A is correct fluid balance

Q.13.

Option A is correct antioxidant protection

Q.14. Option B is correct insufficient intake

Q.15. Option A is correct, obese

.

Similar Solved Questions

1 answer
What is 10 square root of 3u squared plus 6u squared square root of 3u squared
what is 10 square root of 3u squared plus 6u squared square root of 3u squared?3345/56...
1 answer
The following data represent the pH of rain for a random sample of 12 rain dates....
The following data represent the pH of rain for a random sample of 12 rain dates. A normal probability plot suggests the data could come from a population that is normally distributed. A boxplot indicates there are no outliers. Complete parts a) through d) below. 4.80 5.19 5.68 5.05 5.72 4.89 5.02 4...
1 answer
I The skin is an e wuh ace tells contisually fall off making difficalt for parhopens...
I The skin is an e wuh ace tells contisually fall off making difficalt for parhopens to gain a foodhold. 3. The plt of the skin is nomally wcidie 4 The salt coetent of the skin is high. 5. Sebum and sweat cosain sabstances that inbibit the gowth of most pathogms A) 123. B) 234 C) 2345 D) 1234 2 1234...
1 answer
Question 1: Calculate the force on the bolts if a) Water flowing in the pipe is on a horizontal plane. bł Water flow...
Question 1: Calculate the force on the bolts if a) Water flowing in the pipe is on a horizontal plane. bł Water flowing in the pipe is on a vertical plane and the distance between the centerlines of upper and lower pipes is 2 meters. d-0.05m 015m L/s 15m Question 1: Calculate the force on the ...
1 answer
Pop Corporation pays $176,000 for 80% of the outstanding voting stock of Son Corporation on Jan...
Pop Corporation pays $176,000 for 80% of the outstanding voting stock of Son Corporation on Jan 1, 2016, when Son's stockholders' equity consists of $120,000 capital stock and $60,000 retained earnings. Son's net income and dividends were as follows: 2016 2017 Net income $50,000 $6...
1 answer
QUESTION ONE The following is the trial balance of . Higer on 30 September 2019. 5500...
QUESTION ONE The following is the trial balance of . Higer on 30 September 2019. 5500 2675 8345 41567 25467 945 2454 450 Freehold land and buildings Plant and machinery Inventory, 31 march 2019 Sales Purchases Carriage Wages Bad debts Provision for bad debts Receivables Payables Discounts Furniture ...
1 answer
Show your calculations for the followings; 1) energy of a photon of frequency of 5.20x1011 s-1.
Show your calculations for the followings; 1) energy of a photon of frequency of 5.20x1011 s-1....
1 answer
You want to buy a car, and a local bank will lend you $25,000. The loan...
You want to buy a car, and a local bank will lend you $25,000. The loan will be fully amortized over 5 years (60 months), and the nominal interest rate will be 4% with interest paid monthly a. What will be the monthly loan payment? Round your answer to the nearest cent. b. What will be the loan'...
1 answer
Valley Company's adjusted trial balance on August 31, its fiscal year-end, follows. It categorizes the following...
Valley Company's adjusted trial balance on August 31, its fiscal year-end, follows. It categorizes the following accounts as selling expenses: sales salaries expense, rent expense-selling space, store supplies expense, and advertising expense. It categorizes the remaining expenses as general and...
1 answer
1. Under what conditions of bond issuance do a discount on bonds payable arise? Under what...
1. Under what conditions of bond issuance do a discount on bonds payable arise? Under what conditions of bond issuance does a premium on bonds payable arise? 2. Distinguish the differences among the following interest rates for bonds payable: yield rate, nominal rate, stated rate, market rate, and e...
1 answer
Question A4 [30 Marks] According to the governments statistical release of green-house emissions for 2017, 27%...
Question A4 [30 Marks] According to the governments statistical release of green-house emissions for 2017, 27% of the UK's carbon dioxide came from transportation. The biggest contributor was road transportation. how the next 10 yea(max 1 Discuss, from a holistic point of view, how the carbon di...
1 answer
Draw a structural formula for the substitution product of the reaction shown below. ...Br Nat SH...
Draw a structural formula for the substitution product of the reaction shown below. ...Br Nat SH (CH3)3C acetone...
1 answer
A beam of electrons is incident on two slits separated by a distance of 2.0×10-6 m....
A beam of electrons is incident on two slits separated by a distance of 2.0×10-6 m. The first-order bright fringes appear on a distant screen at an angle of 0.015 degrees fronm the central interference maximum Calculate the wavelength. Submit Answ Tries 073 What is the momentum of the electron...
1 answer
If a company’s control risk is initially assessed as low, the auditor needs to gather evidence...
If a company’s control risk is initially assessed as low, the auditor needs to gather evidence on the operating effectiveness of the controls. For each of the following control activities listed as (1)–(10), do the following two tasks:   a. Describe the test of control that the...
1 answer
A paratrooper is initially falling downward at a speed of 29.1 m/s before her parachute opens....
A paratrooper is initially falling downward at a speed of 29.1 m/s before her parachute opens. When it opens, she experiences an upward instantaneous acceleration of 67 m/s2. (a) If this acceleration remained constant, how much time would be required to reduce the paratrooper's speed to a safe 5...
1 answer
Inscribe, Inc. manufactures and sells pens for $6.00 each. Cubby Corp. has offered Inscribe, Inc. $4.00...
Inscribe, Inc. manufactures and sells pens for $6.00 each. Cubby Corp. has offered Inscribe, Inc. $4.00 per pen for a one-time order of 3,500 pens. The total manufacturing cost per pen is $1.00 per unit and consists of variable costs of $0.80 per pen and fixed overhead costs of $0.20 per pen. Assume...
1 answer
Chapter 5 If the managers of the Miami Transit Authority (MTA) raise the fare from $2.00...
Chapter 5 If the managers of the Miami Transit Authority (MTA) raise the fare from $2.00 to $2.25 per ride and as a result total revenue increases, then we know that the demand for rides: A) is price inelastic. D) has zero elasticity B) is price elastic. C) is unitary elastic. 2. When consumers are ...
1 answer
How do you determine how much salt is in the tank when it is full if a 30-gallon tank initially contains 15 gallons of salt water containing 5 pounds of salt and suppose salt water containing 1 pound of salt per gallon is pumped into the top of the tank a
How do you determine how much salt is in the tank when it is full if a 30-gallon tank initially contains 15 gallons of salt water containing 5 pounds of salt and suppose salt water containing 1 pound of salt per gallon is pumped into the top of the tank a...
1 answer
A runner completes the 200-meters dash with a time of 19.78 seconds.
a runner completes the 200-meters dash with a time of 19.78 seconds....